Jun 24, 2019  
2019-2020 NOVA Catalog 
  
2019-2020 NOVA Catalog

Emeritus


 

To be eligible for the rank of emeritus, a retired member of the College (usually holding rank of associate professor or professor) has given a minimum of ten years of service in the Virginia Community College System and has made meritorious and significant contributions to the College.

President Emeritus

Ernst, Richard J.
Templin, Robert G.

Emeritus Faculty

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Aiello, Nancy
Alford, Terry
Allaire, Ruth Ann
Allen, Walter G.
Aller, Mary A. 
Archer, Chalmers, Jr.
Atchison, Evelyn
Bachtell, Janice
Baer, James A.
Bailey, Raymond C.
Bailey, Sandra
Baker, Alison
Baldwin, Susan
Banas, Ed
Banks, Anne J.
Bassett, Max. L.
Bausch, Robert C.
Bedont, Sally A.
Beene, Joe
Beeson, Sandra
Beltran, Michol
Bigelow, John H.
Billups, Frederick H.
Bizier, Patricia
Blair, Katherine
Blois, Beverly, Jr.
Blunt, Rosalind
Bone, Gerald P.
Bradford, Arnold J.
Brantley, Jill Niebrugge
Brogan, Barbara
Brunner, Robert
Bryant, Mynora J.
Bulmer, Walter
Burgess, J. Fred
Burton, Jon
Cahoon, Lynn
Campbell, Gillie Wilson
Capps, John R.
Carter, Eltse B.
Carter, Joseph M.
Carter, Thomas E.
Casabianca, Lynn
Catoe, Rodwell
Cavagnaro, Dorothy
Chambers, Barbara F.
Chen, Chih-Mei L.
Chu, Gen Sen
Coleman, Edward A.
Conerly, Brenda Faye
Cook, Gordon
Craig, Sheila
Croft, Blanton O.
David, Sheri I.
Deardon, Z. Thomas
Deavers, Patricia B.
Delaney, Brian J.
Daron, Patricia R.
Delano, Willard A.
Delmore, Marian
DelPopolo, Anthony J., Sr.
Dennin, Marjorie C.
Denton, Irving L.
Depczenski, Robert G.
Devers, Donald
Dickson, Elizabeth
Dixit, Dhruv
Dixon, Elizabeth
Domenichetti, Madonna
Doyle, Terrence A.
Drasner, Steven
Eckerlin, Ralph P.
Ehle, John V.
Ellis, B.J.
Ellis, Tom
Elsberg, Constance
Emory, Winola Frances
Eyer, Patricia H.
Felt, David
Figueroa, Carmen R.
Fiorillo, Rudolph
Flemming, Frederick F.
Flynn, Mary
Foley, Brian P.
Ford, Ann
Frantz, Donald H., Jr.
Freedman, Edward P.
Frieband, Michael
Frye, Sherman
Fuchsman, Alvin A.
Furcolow, Robert E.
Garrigan, George
Gary, Patricia Knight
Gibbs, Guy F.
Gillette, Pauline
Gleeson, Nancy Beatty
Glick, D. Marvin
Goldberg, Ellen
Goodine, Jean F.
Gordon, Karen R.
Gorham, Robin
Grant, Judith
Graves, Virginia H.
Gregory, Donald
Groff, Rebecca W.
Gronlund, Mildred C.
Grubb, Donald J.
Guandolo, Anne
Guntner, Talula
Hall, Janet Lee
Hamilton, Lander C.
Hammer, Elizabeth
Hanrahan, Mary
Hansen, Brian
Hanson, Henry
Hardy, Thomas W.
Harmon, Henry C
Harris, Richard
Harris-Lyne, Frankie L.
Harrison, Elizabeth
Harrison, Mary Inez
Harrison, William A.
Harwood, Velma E
Hayden, J. Dunstan
Hecklinger, Fred J.
Hedley, Alice
Heiges, Janice
Heneghan, Beverly
Heneghan, Michael
Hill, William C.
Hinton, Hortense
Hoagland, Nancy
Hoagland, Rosalind
Hogan, Jean
Holladay, Van Dale
Holley, Horace Clinton
Holmes, Brenda
Holt, Barbara
Horn, Jean
Horobetz, Joseph S.
Horowitz, Josef R.
Howsmon, Wilfred B., Jr.
Hinton-Jackson, Hortense B.
Huber, William E
Huddleston, Thomas M
Huston, F. Kenneth
Hutcheon, Wallace S.
Jay, Mary B
Johnson, Ellen K
Johnson, Mariette
Kallen, Vivian M.
Kamen, Rebecca
Kellermann, Charles W.
Kevorkian, George
Kheradmand, Bahman H.
Kilmer, Robert
Kinnaman, Marjorie
Kinsella, William E., Jr
Kirkbride, Eunice B.
Klinko, Ann Marie
Koberg, Robert W.
Kohls, Steve
Krieghoff, Claudio
Laedtke, Elmer C.
Laws, Thomas F.
Lee, Shirley X.
Leggat, John Bruce
Lembo, Frank J.
Lesansky, Helene T.
Lesman, Ann St. Clair
Lesman, Robert G.
Lieberman, Elizabeth S.
Lilley, Charles R.
Linville, Larry J.
Liu, Margaret K.
Lizondo, Mary Ann
Lloyd, Kathleen S.
Lobstein, Marion
Loser, Robert C.
Lunt, Patricia T.
Luquire, Karen
Majewski, Walerian
Marette, Michel
Marx, Barbara S.
Massie, Byron
May, Dennis
McCampbell, William
McCartney, Herbert E.
McDaniel, William
McElroy, Patricia
McFadden, Theresa K.
McGinnis, Wyatt
McNamara, Nancy
McVeigh, Paul
Michener, Randolph
Mickey, Diane D.
Miller, Eula M.
Melton, Charles
Michel, Moses
Michaels, David
Miller, Ervinia (Venus)
Miller, Sara
Montero, Joseph G.
Moore, George C.
Mowbray, Carol
Mustachio, James A.
Narney, Pamela A.
Naclerio, June A.
Neal, Douglas A.
NeSmith, C. Mary B.
Netherton, Jean C.
Newsome, Eloise C.
Niner, Elaine
Noell, Laura K.
Oandasan, Carol
O’Connor, James A.
Olsen, Fred H.
Olson, Katherine A.
Ooandasan, Carol
Painter, Harry F.
Palumbo, Len
Palumbo, Leonard L.
Pape, Lynn
Partlow, Jack W.
Pearson, Nellie
Peck, Nan J.
Pellerin, Richard
Perrier, Greg K.
Peterson, Betty L.
Petrella, Robert L.
Poland, Charles, Jr.
Popeck, John H.
Porta, Giulio R.
Poulakis, Victoria
Primus, Virginia
Raphaeli, Ellen
Rassai, Rassas
Reed, Patrick
Reichbart, Howard E.
Reister, Rebecca
Reynolds, Daniel J.
Reynolds, Jimmie
Reynolds, R. Neil
Riggin, Judith M.
Riley, Daniel W.
Robinson, Percy E.
Rortvedt, Sylvia
Rosen, Deborah M.
Roth, Carolyn
Rynn, Maria
Sabol, Cathy E.
Sage, Henry (Jud)
St. Clair, Miriam
Samuels, Joyce
Saperstone, Barbara
Sass, Janet M.
Sasscer, Larry
Sasscer, Monica F.
Savkar, Reva A.
Selinger, Barry
Scarborough, Charles W. (Jr)
Schmitt, Mary Ann
Schran, William
Schurman, Lydia C.
Schwalje, John M.
Seaman, Barbara
Sellers, Martha W.
Selinger, Barry
Semmler, Richard D.
Serbousek, Jane
Seward, Dale
Seyler, Dorothy U.
Shahan, Michael E.
Shannon, William T.
Shapira, Lawrence
Sharpe, Susan
Shaw, Mary L.
Sheble, Karen K.
Sheridan, Genevieve
Shuler, Cecil
Sichenze, Celeste M.
Simmons, Howard
Simmons, Linda J.
Simpson, Cathy A.
Sinn, Leslie
Sinwell, Carol
Sipple, M. Noel
Smith, Lois H.
Smith, Robert L.
Smith, Vme Edom
Sparling, Beatrice
Stanclift, William
Stewart, Pamela E.
Stites, Mary L.
Stukenbroeker, Fern
Sullivan, Carol
Sullivan, Jenny
Sumner, Patsy
Swanson, A. Kenneth
Taormina, Agatha
Tardd, Anthony C. (Tony)
Taylor, Alice
Taylor, David L.
Taylor, Jane B.
Taylor, Linda M.
Tebow, Duncan
Tebow, Elizabeth
Terwilliger, Gloria P.
Thomas, Ruth G.
Tiffany, James R.
Thompson, Bruce Leggat
Thompson, Diane P.
Thompson, Merle O’Rourke
Thompson, Richard
Trachtman, Sherry
Tredway, M’Kean
Trott, Edith
Tumminia, Patricia
Turpyn, Ann C.
Tychsen, Charles E.
Tyler, Barbara
Underwood, Larry S.
Vespucci, Paul
Vessey, Cyrilla M.
Vezina, Louise
Voss, Mary
Wade, Evelyn
Wagner, Susan
Walker, Edwin
Wall, James
Ward, Virginia
Warden, Marietta E.
Ware, Elizabeth
Watkins, Gladys
Webb, Robert S. (Jr.)
Weinfield, Ann Marie
Wertman, Ellen R.
Westburg, Rosemarie
Wharff, Sherill A.
Wheeler, Lawrence
White, Dee Wayne
Wilan, Barbara S.
Wilan, Richard
Wilkin, Cathy
Wilkin, Jonathan L.
Wiltshire, Cecilia
Williams, Barbara Laime
Williams, David L.
Williams, Edith W.
Williams, Millicent J.
Wilson, Diane
Withers, Wistar M.
Wolfe, Clarence
Woodke, Robert S.
Wooldridge, John B., Jr.
Wurzer, Dale
Wyles, Barbara
Zamani, Maryam
Zimmerman, Mary

Classified Staff Emeritus

The Classified Staff Emeriti Award is given to retired classified staff members who have provided outstanding service to the College or the Virginia Community College System and who have worked a minimum of ten years.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Ackerman, Claire
Bailey, Lin A.
Barnes, Geraldine C.
Bender, Rita
Bixler, Joyce
Bosch, Leslie V.
Bowden, Julia I.
Bradley, Carol N.
Bridge, Geraldine
Brockman, Timothy
Bromley, Haworth P.
Brown, Julia R.
Brunner, Adella E.
Buchanan, Ron
Bush, Janet
Cain, Joyce
Campbell, Francina
Carlton, Donna J.
Carro, Ann
Chambers, Henry
Childress, Connie A.
Chin, Rose S.
Chung, Yong
Cirillo, John
Clark, Maria Teresa
Clouser, Richard
Courter, David E.
Creed, Cheryl
Davis, Ronald D.
Dennett, Johan E.
Diguiseppi, Virginia
Doan, Tri Q.
Dudley, William
Ekstrom, LuAnn
Emery, Joyce
Farmer, Susan
Filanowski, Connie V.
Fisher, Marsha N.
Fochtman, Diane D.
Fritz, Eve
Fuller, Suzanne
Gargus, George L.
Gargus, Mary Ellen
Gentry, Bill
Gibson, Roger K.
Golding, John P.
Gordon, Fredericka H.
Gorey, Carol
Green, Ann M.
Gulbrandsen, Anita
Harris, Larry G.
Heffren, R. Jean
Henry, Nell C.
Herzfeld, Louise
Hill, Patti A.
Hineline, Doris A.
Horgan, Claire D.
Idle, Bonnie
Karstens, David K.
Kerns, Diana
Kilgore, Jerre
Koehnke, Lois
Kohls, Steven L.
Krause, Mary W.
Krogh, Leslie A.
Lavis, David A.
Laws, Violet
Mackereth, Carlene R.
Marr, Barbara
Martin, Danelle A.
Massey, Marjorie
McCleary, William
Meehan, Geraldine
Mirehouse, Marion
Mirko, Jane B.
Montemerlo, Mary Beth
Mooney, Ann M.
Moran, Lisa R.
Mullins, Bobbie J.
Nieto-Shahsavarian, Maria C.
O’Connor, Doreen A.
Olofson, Doris B.
Payne, Patricia
Perlstein, Larry
Pohanka, Doris S.
Pruitt, E. Jean
Radford, Delores
Romano, Gwendolyn
Sadler, Diana B.
Saray, Sovanny
Scida, Merrilee
Seitz, Penny
Seward, Dale A.
Shaffer, Margaret M.
Shellington, Janis L.
Shue, Sharon
Smith, Barbara K.
Smith, Maren
Smith, Pearl
Smith, Steve
Smith, Thomas W.
Sorbello, Louise
Sorenson, Eileen M.
Stafford, Nancy N.
Stanton, Ruth
Stevenson, Susanne M.
Sutherland, Ella May
Tancreti, Roger J., Jr.
Tedros, Michael J.
Thomas, Rebecca
Townend, Jayne
Tyler, Barbara
Vandevender, Donna M.
Vess, Rolland
Vessey, Kathleen P.
Weaver, Claire A.
Wellman, Carolyn J.
Wichelt, Sonya
Woods, Joseph
Wyatt, Nancy V.
Yellman, Edward
Ziolkowski, Margaret